Craftsman Truck Series at Darlington Fast Facts

As the Craftsman Truck Series rolls into Darlington Raceway tonight, here’s a quick guide to everything you need to know. And don’t forget to catch all the action at 7:30 p.m. ET on FS1 with radio coverage provided by SiriusXM NASCAR Radio.

Tires: NASCAR announced that the Craftsman Truck Series teams will have two sets of tires for practice at Darlington. Additionally, each team will have six sets of tires for this evening’s race. This includes four new tires, one set transferred from practice, and one set from qualifying.

Kaden Honeycutt was fastest in the practice session, followed by Ty Majeski, Corey Heim, Tanner Gray and Grant Enfinger to round out the top five.

Honeycutt also topped the speed chart in qualifying, scoring his first career pole and will lead the field to green for tonight’s Buckle Up South Carolina 200.

“I’m not really so much of a hot lapping guy, so that was really awesome,” he said. “Man, I just couldn’t do it without Toyota, Tricon, Safelite, everyone that took a chance upon me to take over this 11 Truck and do a good job. First three weeks I felt like we’ve did good, but also I haven’t done the best job at maximizing our results.

He continued, saying, “I’m just the lucky guy that holds the wheel.”

Carson Hocevar, Tanner Gray, Gio Ruggiero and Corey Heim round out the top five.le

This evening’s race also marks the first event in the Triple Truck Challenge. The second race will be on April 3 at Rockingham Speedway, with the finale on April 10 at Bristol Motor Speedway.

Starting Lineup

PosNoDriverTeamTimeSpeed
111Kaden HoneycuttSafelite Toyota28.848170.466
277Carson Hocevar(i)Delaware Life Chevrolet28.868170.348
315Tanner GrayBlack’s Tire Toyota28.943169.906
417Giovanni RuggieroFirst Auto Group Toyota28.958169.818
55Corey HeimFrontline Enterprises Toyota28.971169.742
662Christopher Bell(i)Pristine Auction Toyota28.978169.701
788Ty MajeskiChi Chi’s/Menards Ford28.992169.619
834Layne RiggsBKB Bare Knuckle Boxing Ford29.037169.356
945Ross Chastain(i)Buckle Up South Carolina Chevrolet29.153168.682
107Connor MosackFriends of Jaclyn Foundation Chevrolet29.172168.573
119Grant EnfingerGrant County Mulch Chevrolet29.199168.417
1238Chandler SmithQuickTie Ford29.234168.215
1352Stewart FriesenHalmar International Toyota29.263168.048
1419Daniel HemricNAPA Nightvision Chevrolet29.282167.939
1599Ben RhodesFarm Paint Ford29.3167.836
1691Christian EckesAdaptive One Calipers Chevrolet29.388167.334
1713Cole Butcher #Atlantic Tilt Load Ford29.435167.066
1818Tyler AnkrumLiUNA! Chevrolet29.456166.947
1942Conner JonesDQS Solutions & Staffing Chevrolet29.485166.783
2025Corey LaJoie(i)Nothing Stops Ram RAM29.489166.76
2144Andres Perez De LaraTelcel Chevrolet29.501166.693
2210AJ Allmendinger(i)Team Mopar RAM29.517166.602
2398Jake GarciaQuanta Services/Curb Records Ford29.52166.585
2426Dawson SuttonWAR Shocks/Rackley Roofing Chevrolet29.522166.574
2516Justin HaleyDeclaration of Deals RAM29.553166.399
2656Timmy HillUNITS Toyota29.694165.609
271William Sawalich(i)Starkey Toyota29.702165.565
2881Kris WrightF.N.B. Corporation Chevrolet29.74165.353
2912Brenden Queen #Cummins Diesel Special RAM29.905164.441
3014Mini Tyrrell #RAM RAM30.464161.423
3122Josh ReaumeLevrack Ford30.955158.863
3276Spencer BoydTohatsu ChevroletOwner Points157.995
332Clayton GreenRoyals Vista Inc. FordOwner Points157.651
3490Justin CarrollCarroll’s Automotive ToyotaOwner Points157.017
3593Caleb CostnerCostner Motorsports ChevroletOwner Points155.066
3633Frankie MunizLucid Training FordOwner Points0

Are you a die-hard NASCAR fan? Follow every lap, every pit stop, every storyline? We're looking for fellow enthusiasts to share insights, race recaps, hot takes, or behind-the-scenes knowledge with our readers. Click Here to apply!

The views and opinions expressed in this article are those of the author and do not necessarily reflect the official policy or position of SpeedwayMedia.com

Angie Campbell
Angie Campbell
A native of Charlotte, NC, Angela (Angie) was first introduced to racing by her father. An avid fan of NASCAR, she found a way to combine her love of racing with her passion for writing. Angie is also an award-winning member of the National Motorsports Press Association. Follow her on Twitter @angiecampbell_ for the latest NASCAR news and feature stories.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

SM SPEEDWAY SHOTS

Latest articles

Cory Roper to make second Truck start with Halmar Friesen Racing at Talladega

The 49-year-old Roper from Vernon, Texas, will make his 50th Truck career start as part of his second start with Halmar Friesen Racing in 2026 at Talladega, Alabama.

Ross Chastain, Shane van Gisbergen return for select O’Reilly starts for JR Motorsports in...

Trackhouse Racing's Ross Chastain and Shane van Gisbergen will compete in select O'Reilly Auto Parts Series events in JR Motorsports' No. 9 entry for a third consecutive year in 2027.

MHR Phoenix, AZ Activation Recap

MHR was within grasp of victory at Phoenix Raceway as Christian Eckes (No. 91 Columbia Bank Chevy) drove to his third-straight runner-up result and climbed to third in the NASCAR CRAFTSMAN Trucks Series Chase standings.

Ford Racing NASCAR – Talladega 2 Advance

The Chase is heating up with only three races remaining and Ford drivers Ryan Blaney and Joey Logano are in hot pursuit as the NASCAR Cup Series heads to Talladega Superspeedway.

Best New Zealand Online Casinos